CLA-2-63:RR:E:NC:N3:351

Lois Hess
Purchasing Coordinator
980 Rozier Street
PO Box 443
Ste. Genevieve, MO 63670

RE: The tariff classification of parts for a wallet, from China

Dear Ms. Hess:

In your letter dated Aug. 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of two parts that will be incorporated into a finished wallet. The first part is the interior portion of the wallet. It is made of woven man-made fiber fabric. The outside is supported by paperboard with plastic foam adhered to it. It contains four accordion sections, four credit card slots, a zipper pocket, and two ID/business card holders with clear PVC windows. (The leather exterior will be attached to the foam and the interior will be finished in the United States after importation.)

The applicable subheading for the textile wallet interior will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem.

The second wallet part is the metal clasp closure. It is two pieces made of steel with a nickel finish. One piece fits over the top of each edge of the accordion wallet once it has been finished with the leather.

The applicable subheading for the metal clasp closure will be 8308.90.9000, HTSUS, which provides for clasps, frames with clasps, buckles, buckle clasps, hooks, eyes, eyelets and the like and parts thereof, of base metal…other, including parts, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division